MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA - JANUARY 16: Nick Kyrgios of Australia celebrates a point in his first round match against Gastao Elias or Portugal on day one of the 2017 Australian Open at Melbourne Park on January 16, 2017 in Melbourne, Australia. (Photo by Mark Kolbe/Getty Images)

2017 Australian Open day one results

Men’s singles day one results:

Dudi Sela (Isr) bt Marcel Granollers (Spa) 5-7 6-3 6-2 6-0
(17) Roger Federer (Swi) bt Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 7-5 3-6 6-2 6-2
(4) Stan Wawrinka (Swi) bt Martin Klizan (Svk) 4-6 6-4 7-5 4-6 6-4
Steve Darcis (Bel) bt Samuel Groth (Aus) 3-6 6-3 6-2 6-2,
Karen Khachanov (Rus) bt Adrian Mannarino (Fra) 6-4 3-6 7-6 (11-9) 6-3
Alexander Bublik (Rus) bt (16) Lucas Pouille (Fra) 6-0 3-6 6-3 6-4
Paolo Lorenzi (Ita) bt James Duckworth (Aus) 6-4 7-6 (7-4) 6-7 (4-7) 6-4
Daniel Evans (Gbr) bt Facundo Bagnis (Arg) 7-6 (10-8) 6-3 6-1
Andreas Seppi (Ita) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) 6-4 7-6 (7-4) 6-7 (3-7) 7-5
Steve Johnson (USA) bt Federico Del Bonis (Arg) 6-3 6-4 6-4
(12) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) bt Thiago Moura Monteiro (Bra) 6-1 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 6-2
(23) Jack Sock (USA) bt Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) 6-4 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
(14) Nick Kyrgios (Aus) bt Gastao Elias (Por) 6-1 6-2 6-2
(1) Andy Murray (Gbr) bt Illya Marchenko (Ukr) 7-5 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg) bt (22) Pablo Cuevas (Uru) 6-3 6-3 6-0
Malek Jaziri (Tun) bt Go Soeda (Jpn) 6-3 6-4 6-3
(7) Marin Cilic (Cro) bt Jerzy Janowicz (Pol) 4-6 4-6 6-2 6-2 6-3
Dusan Lajovic (Ser) bt Stephane Robert (Fra) 6-3 6-3 6-3
(19) John Isner (USA) bt Konstantin Kravchuk (Rus) 6-3 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 6-1
Andrey Rublev (Rus) bt Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe) 4-6 6-3 7-6 (7-0) 6-3
Mischa Zverev (Ger) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) 6-3 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
(31) Sam Querrey (USA) bt Quentin Halys (Fra) 6-7 (10-12) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3 6-4
(29) Viktor Troicki (Ser) bt Damir Dzumhur (Bih) 6-4 6-4 2-6 2-6 6-3
Victor Estrella Burgos (Dom) bt Aljaz Bedene (Gbr) 7-6 (9-7) 7-5 0-6 6-3
(5) Kei Nishikori (Jpn) bt Andrey Kuznetsov (Rus) 5-7 6-1 6-4 6-7 (6-8) 6-2
(27) Bernard Tomic (Aus) bt Thomaz Bellucci (Bra) 6-2 6-1 6-4
Alex De Minaur (Aus) bt Gerald Melzer (Aut) 5-7 6-3 2-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-1
Ryan Harrison (USA) bt Nicolas Mahut (Fra) 6-3 6-4 6-2
(10) Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Luca Vanni (Ita) 6-1 0-0 ret
Jeremy Chardy (Fra) bt Nicolas Almagro (Spa) 4-0 ret
(25) Gilles Simon (FRA) bt Michael Mmoh (USA) 6-1 6-3 6-3
(32) Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) bt Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) 6-4 3-6 7-6(2) 6-4
Donald Young (USA) bt Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) 6-4 7-6(1) 6-4
(24) Alexander Zverev (GER) bt Robin Haase (NLD) 6-2 3-6 5-7 6-3 6-2
Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) bt Jared Donaldson (USA) 3-6 0-6 6-1 6-4 6-4

Women’s singles results day one:

Shelby Rogers (USA) defeats Simona Halep (ROU) [4] 6-3 6-1
Venus Williams (USA) [13] defeats Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) 7-6(5) 7-5
Angelique Kerber (GER) [1] defeats Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 6-2 5-7 6-2
Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) [7] defeats Marina Erakovic (NZL) 7-5 6-4
Coco Vandeweghe (USA) defeats Roberta Vinci (ITA) [15] 6-1 7-6(3)
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) defeats Louisa Chirico (USA) 6-0 6-4
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) defeats Annika Beck (GER) 6-4 7-5
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) [8] defeats Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL) 6-0 6-1
Mona Barthel (GER) defeats Destanee Aiava (AUS) 6-3 7-6(4)
Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) [10] defeats Jana Cepelova (SVK) 6-2 6-2
Shuai Zhang (CHN) [20] defeats Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 6-0 6-3
Elina Svitolina (UKR) [11] defeats Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 6-0 6-2
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) [32] defeats Nao Hibino (JPN) 6-4 Ret.
Carina Witthoeft (GER) defeats Eri Hozumi (JPN) 7-5 7-6(6)
Ying-Ying Duan (CHN) defeats Rebecca Sramkova (SVK) 6-3 6-4
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) defeats Kurumi Nara (JPN) 2-6 6-2 6-3
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) defeats Laura Siegemund (GER) [26] 6-1 1-6 6-4
Pauline Parmentier (FRA) defeats Misaki Doi (JPN) 7-5 7-5
Samantha Crawford (USA) defeats Lauren Davis (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-0
Kristina Kucova (SVK) defeats Christina McHale (USA) 6-4 6-0
Alison Riske (USA) defeats Madison Brengle (USA) 7-5 6-3
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) defeats Irina Khromacheva (RUS) 6-2 6-1
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) defeats Kiki Bertens (NED) [19] 7-5 7-6(5)
Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) defeats Anna Tatishvili (USA) 6-4 6-3
Monica Puig (PUR) [29] defeats Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) 6-0 6-1
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [24] defeats Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) 6-1 7-6(2)
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) defeats Viktorija Golubic (SUI) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Julia Goerges (GER) defeats Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) [27] defeats Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Julia Boserup (USA) defeats Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 6-2 6-4
Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS) defeats Vania King (USA) 6-3 6-2
Shuai Peng (CHN) defeats Daria Kasatkina (RUS) [23] 6-0 7-6(5)

Comments